Connecting People Ltd (Head Office)
Logistics & Transport Recruitment Solutions

 137 Hatfield Road
 St Albans
 Herts
 AL1 4JX
Tel - 01727 859966, 07711 956620
We operate 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days of the year

We have developed this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your data.

Connecting People is committed to protecting the privacy of our user. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The information that you provide to us including your CV and your contact details are personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998. Therefore we must follow the principles set out in the Act when we process your personal data. Connecting People is a Data Controller for the purposes of the Act and the Information Commissioner is aware of our data processing in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we use the information we collect.

In general you can browse the Connecting People website without disclosing any information about yourself. On registration, your details and CV are sent only to Connecting People Limited, and will be individually viewed for suitability by the relevant consultant. We will then process any data, which you provide in completing the online registration or attaching your CV with accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will use data supplied by you (including, sensitive personal data) for the recruitment process and associated administrative functions. This involves us, amongst other things, processing and storing information (including sensitive personal data). We may collect data from the information supplied by you to help us understand our users and how we may provide improved services. We may also use aggregate information with selected third parties, without disclosing individual names or identifying information. You consent to us using information provided by you including sensitive personal data in each of these ways. We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities if required to do so.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Connecting People Ltd may change this privacy policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it.
If at any stage you would like to remove, check, or have questions regarding the information held by us about you please send an electronic mail to apply
@connectingpeople.org.uk

We reserve the right to charge a fee for complying with such a request. We also reserve the right to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making any disclosure of information held by us.

 


All Rights reserved Connecting People 2011. Sitemap  XML Sitemap